Privacy Policy - Directive version 95/46/CE

This Privacy Policy protection terms (hereinafter referred to as “the Policy”) is intended to describe how your personal data are collected and used by Material Design Group as well as your rights in this respect. 
 

As such, to ensure respect for the privacy of its users (hereinafter referred to as “Users”), Material Design Group undertakes to ensure that the collection and processing of personal data, conducted for the purposes of this Site, is conducted in accordance with French Act n°78-17 of January 6, 1978, as amended in 2004, on Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties, also known as the French Data Protection Act.  Thus the French Data Protection Commission (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés, hereinafter referred to as “CNIL”) shall be notified of the processing of personal data for the purposes of the Site.

This Policy supplements the provisions of the Terms and Conditions of the Site to which you can refer for more information on the use of the Site.
 

ARTICLE 1 – TYPE OF DATA COLLECTED

- Contact information (such as name, postal address, email address, and mobile or other telephone number);

- username and password;

- purchase and transaction information;

- customer service information (such as customer service inquiries, comments, and repair history);

- information regarding your professional or commercial interests and experiences with our products;

 

Data are collected by Material Design Group either directly (1) or indirectly (2).
1. Data collected directly
Information collected directly is required for the purposes as described in Article 2 below, and is essential to respond to your requests. Such information that you provide voluntarily such as your name and contact information is marked with an asterisk on data entry forms. 
 

2. Data collected indirectly
Material Design Group also collects browsing data indirectly using data collection tools (including but not limited to cookies, tags, beacons, and any other appropriate means) which are installed on the Site and enable the use of certain of its features.
You may choose to disable these tools via your Internet browser as described in Article 5 of this Policy.
 

ARTICLE 2 – PURPOSES OF COLLECTING YOUR DATA
The data collected are processed automatically, under the responsibility of Material Design Group, for the following purposes:
 

- Provide products and services to you;

- create and manage your account;

- to distribute information, particularly the Site Newsletters and promotional updates, to the Users;
- communicate with you about, and administer your participation in, special events, contests, sweepstakes, programs, offers, surveys and market research;

- respond to your inquiries;

- operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; enhancing and improving our services; managing our communications; analyzing our products and customer base; performing data analytics; and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions);

- verify your identity;

- protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other unlawful activity, claims and other liabilities; and

- comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards, contractual obligations and our policies.


ARTICLE 3 – DATA RETENTION PERIOD
Data are kept for a period not exceeding the period required to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected.
 

ARTICLE 4 – RECIPIENTS OF THE DATA
The sole recipients of the personal data collected by Material Design Group are the departments responsible for client relations, communications and marketing as well as subsidiaries of the company that will be located in the European Union, and may be found also outside the European Union. Personal data shall only be disclosed to third parties with the prior consent of the Users unless the communication of such information is strictly necessary to the provision of the service requested or where access is requested by a public or legal authority.
In any case, Material Design Group shall provide your personal data to a third party only where:
You have given us your prior consent to share this information;
Material Design Group needs to share this information with third parties to provide you with the service you are requesting; 
Material Design Group is ordered by a legal authority or any other public authority to provide the information;
 

ARTICLE 5 – DATA SECURITY AND PRIVACY
Material Design Group has endeavored to implement all necessary precautions to safeguard the privacy and security of the personal data processed and to protect such data from any misrepresentation, damage, destruction or access by unauthorized third parties.
 

ARTICLE 6 – STATISTICS COOKIE POLICY OF MATERIAL DESIGN GROUP
6.1- Cookies
Material Design Group uses cookies installed on your computer during browsing activity on the Site.
 

A “cookie” is a file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, links web pages to web servers and their cookies and may be used to transmit information collected through cookies back to a web server. Through these automated collection methods, we obtain “clickstream data,” which is a log of the links and other content on which a visitor clicks while browsing a website. As the visitor clicks through the website, a record of the action may be collected and stored. We may link certain data elements we have collected through automated means, such as your browser information, with other information we have obtained about you to let us know, for example, whether you have opened an email we sent to you. Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies or how to restrict or disable certain types of cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our websites or apps.

 

The validity of your consent to the use of cookies will not exceed thirteen (13) months, pursuant to French Ruling n° 2013-378 adopted by the CNIL on December 5, 2013 (Article 5), and may be extended by renewal of consent on the part of the User.
 

ARTICLE 7 – RIGHT TO ACCESS, BLOCK AND RECTIFY
In accordance with Article 38 and subsequent articles of the French data protection act, you have the right to access, rectify, modify and – in the event of a legitimate reason to do so – block the processing of your personal data.

To exercise such rights:
client@sophiemallebranche.com    
CIL - CLIENT RELATIONS
MATERIAL DESIGN GROUP
47 rue Marcel Dassault,

92100 Boulogne Billancourt - FRANCE


According to French law decree n°2007-451 of March 25, 2007, adopted for the purposes of implementing the data protection act, your requests must be submitted in writing and must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of a piece of ID bearing your signature. Material Design Group has a period of two months to respond to your request.
 

ARTICLE 8 – TRANSFER OF DATA IN THE EVENT OF A CHANGE OF CONTROL OF THE COMPANY
In the event of a change of control of the company, bankruptcy proceedings or the transfer of company assets, the personal data collected by Material Design Group may be transferred.
 

ARTICLE 9 – UPDATES TO THE DATA PROTECTION POLICY
Material Design Group reserves the right to update this Policy at its sole discretion and without notice. In such event, the updated version of the Policy shall be published immediately on the Site and all browsing activity thereon, from the time of publication of the said updated version of the Policy, shall be entirely subject to it.
 

Last Updated: January 2018